Shit Space.jpg
 

 

 

 

dedicated to increasing access to media creation tools and professional training for youth in Philadelphia.
We stand firmly on the premise that great things happen

#whenwetrustkids

over 300 films submitted
and the WINNERS are...

RoughCutCongratsImage.jpg
 
 
AND THE WINNERS ARE...
BEST NARRATIVE
HS- RUN!- 1st Pl
($48,000 UArts Scholarship)
HS- Stuck- 2nd Pl
($24,000 UArts Scholarship)

UNIV- To Focus

BEST DOCUMENTARY
HS- We Are Sankofa- 1st Pl
($48,000 UArts Scholarship)
HS- Dalyla- 2nd Pl
($24,000 UArts Scholarship)
UNIV- Gold Mettle

BEST  EXPERIMENTAL
HS- String- 1st Pl
($48,000 UArts Scholarship)
HS- Puzzle- 2nd Pl
($24,000 UArts Scholarship)

UNIV/INDP- Angel

BEST ANIMATION
HS/UNIV- The Past Looked Away

BEST SOCIAL JUSTICE
HS/UNIV- The Public Heart

BEST SCREENPLAY
HS- RUN! (Scriptd.com)
UNIV- To Focus- (Scriptd.com)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
HS- Nick Gomes- Puzzle
Summer Filmmaking (Drexel University) 

UNIV- Jackie Papanier- Regular

BEST FILM EDITING
HS- Tito Mazzucchi- The Loop
(Adobe CC Subscription)

UNIV- Mike Deininger- Child No More

BEST SOUND EDITING
HS- Juliana Concepcion- Recollection
(Logic Pro X Package)

UNIV- Carla Perea- Radost

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
HS- Nick Gomes- Puzzle
(Logic Pro X Package) 
UNIV- Jake Shadrake- The Waiting Room

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
HS- Sam Gualtieri- Zap Jam
(Thorne Media Internship)

UNIV- Colin Harker- The Waiting Room
(Thorne Media Internship)

BEST DIRECTION
HS- Bruno Abazoski/Luke Risher- Dre
Summer Boot Camp- Relativity School

UNIV- Alex Hutlfus- Child No More
Summer Boot Camp- Relativity School

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
HS- Cacy Thomas- Media Darling
(MasterClass of Choosing) 

UNIV- Mariah Tobin- Regular
(MasterClass of Choosing) 

BEST OVERALL CAST
HS- For The Most Part
UNIV- Child No More

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILMS
NARRATIVE- Wings For Sally
DOCUMENTARY- I Regret Nothing
EXPERIMENTAL- URBEX 3
 
 

#rCFF2017
What's NEXT?

Editing by Eamon Kelly
 

 

 SUBSCRIBE TO ROUGH CUT MEDIA

nebula-3840x2400-stars-space-5704_000001.jpg
 

the future of film in philadelphia is now

 

HIGH SCHOOL   UNIVERSITY   INDEPENDENT  
 

OUR 5th Annual AWARDS GALA at THE KIMMEL CENTER
was a smashing success!
 

We AWARDED OVER $400,000 in SCHOLARSHIPS & PRIZES

UArts, Drexel , Relativity School, 
Future Media Concepts & Thorne Media, CELTX, MASTER CLASS, ADOBE CC, RESOLVE

 

#RCFF2018
SUBMISSIONS OPEN NOW

SHORTS [5 MINS MAX]

FEATURETTES [20 MINS MAX] 

FEATURES  [NO MAX]

Screen Shot 2017-04-02 at 9.51.42 PM.png

HIGH SCHOOL
UNIVERSITY
INDEPENDENT


(SUBMIT ANY FILM
OR SCRIPT MADE
IN LAST THREE YEARS)

Screen Shot 2017-04-02 at 9.52.02 PM.png

PROFESSIONAL
FILMMAKERS
JUDGE ALL ENTRIES


[STORY]
[CREATIVITY]
[TECHNICALITY]

Screen Shot 2017-04-02 at 9.52.30 PM.png

AWARDS GALA AT
THE KIMMEL CENTER

(MON, JUNE 5TH)

OVER $300,000 IN
SCHOLARSHIPS AND FILMMAKING PRIZES 

 

 

RCFFlogo-Relativity.jpg
RCFFlogos-FMCcurrent.png
RCFFlogos-Thorne.jpeg
RCFFlogos-CELTXblack.jpg
PFSlogo-medium.png
LOGO-GPFO.jpg
Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 12.13.17 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 12.12.54 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 12.12.45 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 12.12.14 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 12.12.28 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 12.10.27 AM.png
nature-forest-trees-fog.jpg

ROUGH CUT PRODUCTIONS

MEDIA SERVICES

VIDEO  PHOTOGRAPHY  DESIGN  LIVESTREAM  PROMOTIONS

 

ORIGINAL CONTENT

NARRATIVE  DOCUMENTARY  PHOTO MUSIC VIDEO  GRAPHIC DESIGN

 

producinG original content
& MEDIA SERVICES since 2009
 

messie5686586r78_0000034.jpg

Rough Cut Schools

supporting media creation programs in schools  

 

-dynamic Professional Development-

helping teachers, schools

and districts design their own
media creation programs

fhgurfhg.jpg

  STAY CONNECTED

oooo.jpg

WE'RE ALWAYS LOOKING TO COLLABORATE, SO GET IN TOUCH!

Name *
Name

winners

AND THE WINNERS ARE...
BEST NARRATIVE
HS- "RUN"- 1st Pl; "Stuck"- 2nd Pl
UNIV- "To Focus"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
HS- "We Are Sankofa"- 1st Pl; "Dalyla"
UNIV- "Gold Mettle"

BEST  EXPERIMENTAL
HS- "String"- 1st Pl; "Puzzle"- 2nd Pl
UNIV- "Angel"

BEST ANIMATION
HS/UNIV- "The Past Looked Away"

BEST SOCIAL JUSTICE
HS/UNIV- "The Public Heart"

BEST SCREENPLAY
HS- "RUN"
UNIV- "To Focus"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
HS- "Puzzle"
UNIV- "Regular"BEST FILM EDITING
HS- "The Loop"
UNIV- "Child No More"

BEST SOUND EDITING
HS- "Recollection"
UNIV- "Radost"

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
HS- "Puzzle"
UNIV- "The Waiting Room"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
HS- "Zap Jam"
UNIV- "The Waiting Room"

BEST DIRECTION
HS- "Dre"
UNIV- "Child No More"

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
HS- Cacy Thomas
UNIV- Mariah Tobin

BEST OVERALL CAST
HS- "For The Most Part"
UNIV- "Child No More"

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILMS
NARRATIVE- "Wings For Sally"
DOCUMENTARY- "I Regret Nothing"
EXPERIMENTAL- "URBEX 3"

nominees

AND THE WINNERS ARE...
BEST NARRATIVE
HIGH SCHOOL
La Lettre
RUN
Ripples
Stuck
For The Most Part

UNIVERSITY
Child No More
To Focus
Regular
Rx
The Waiting Room


BEST DOCUMENTARY
HIGH SCHOOL
Beyond The Walls
The Youth of Philly
We Are Sankofa
Dalyla
Teen Photo Doc- PPAC
From Somalia to San Diego

UNIVERSITY
Gold Mettle
The Artist
SOS
Double or Nothing
Holly Gate Farm


BEST  EXPERIMENTAL
HIGH SCHOOL
Puzzle-2nd Pl
Bled
Altered
Recollection

String- 1st Pl
UNIVERSITY

(R)evolution
Notebook 2016
Cosmo
To My Motherland
Angel
SLA: The 4-Year Reflection


BEST ANIMATION
HIGH SCHOOL/UNIV
GBS
Body Seeking Soul

The Past Looked Away
I AM DANI


BEST SOCIAL JUSTICE
HIGH SCHOOL/UNIV
Too Black
Helpless
The Public Heart
They Tried to Bury Us
Walking Wounded
Otter's Story


BEST SCREENPLAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Ancestor Science
RUN
The Loop
Stuck
Flipped

UNIVERSITY
Near Misses
The Waiting Room
Rx
To Focus
Child No More

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
HIGH SCHOOL
Stuck
Happy
Little Changes
Puzzle
Media Darling

UNIVERSITY
To Focus
Rx
Gold Mettle
Regular
Radost

BEST FILM EDITING
HIGH SCHOOL

Stuck
Altered
La Lettre
The Loop
Too Black

UNIVERSITY
I Don't Want This Book
The Waiting Room
Child No More
The Artist
Gold Mettle

BEST SOUND EDITING

HIGH SCHOOL
Too Black
Altered
Ripples
Recollection
Space is Pretty Neat

UNIVERSITY
The Artist
I AM DANI
Walking Wounded
The Past Looked Away
Radost

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
HIGH SCHOOL
The Loop
RUN!

Puzzle
Stuck
String

UNIVERSITY
I Don't Want This Book
Body Seeking Soul
The Waiting Room
Ángel
Cosmo


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
HIGH SCHOOL
Too Black
Zap Jam
Recollection
La Lettre
RUN

UNIVERSITY
Radost
Ángel
The Waiting Room
The Past Looked Away
Child No More


BEST DIRECTION
HIGH SCHOOL
Stuck
Dre
RUN
We Are Sankofa
Beyond the Walls

UNIVERSITY
Double or Nothing
Gold Mettle
Rx
Child No More
Cosmo


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
HIGH SCHOOL
Stuck- Lisa Conte
Hello?- J.B Mason
RUN!- Dan Wescoe
Media Darling- Cacy Thomas
Dre- Joaquin Thomas
For The Most Part- Tyler Kimble

UNIVERSITY
Rx- Ryan Haagen
Regular- Mariah Tobin
Child No More- 
The Waiting Room- 
To Focus- 
Cosmo- Juliana Concepcion

BEST OVERALL CAST
HIGH SCHOOL

The Loop
The Boy With the Yo-Yo:
For The Most Part
Ancestor Science
Dre

UNIVERSITY
Radost
Child No More
Cosmo
The Bandaged Heart
To Focus
Sprung Forth


BEST INTERNATIONAL FILMS
NARRATIVE
Wings For Sally
DOCUMENTARY
I Regret Nothing
EXPERIMENTAL
URBEX 3

shortlist

HIGH SCHOOL
"Teen Photo Doc- PPAC"- CAPA
"We Are Sankofa" - Big Picture Alliance
"On Paper"- Outside The Lens
"Too Black"- CHAD
"I Like To Recall"- GFS
"Stuck"- Parkland HS
"Bled"- CAPA
"Ancestor Science"- AIM Academy
"Otter's Story"- SLA
"American Idiot- Pilot"- Dayton HS
"Singularity"- West Philly
"Unreciprocated"- Wissahickon
"The Loop"- SLA
"Altered"- Parkland HS
"Little Changes"- Middle Bucks IT
"It's Bigger than TX"- SLA Beeber
"Hide and Go Die"- Fels
"Dear Diary"- SLA
"Ripples"- AIM Academy
"Beyond the Walls"- GFS
"From Somalia to San Diego"- OTL
"Float Away"- CAPA
"Cosmo"- SLA
"Homework"- Middle Bucks IT
"The Zombie"- Wissahickon
"String"- GCIT
"Helpless"- SLA
"Jim's Little Gem: G'Town Radio"- GFS
"All Things"- Wissahickon
"Dre"- SLA
"Infamous Love Park"- AIM Academy
"The Boy With The Yo-Yo"- Linville HS
"Through The Woods"- Parkland HS
"Black Men Don't Cry"- Philly CAM
"La Lettre"- Lycee Francais de San Fran
"The Youth of Philly"- Palumbo
"Happy"- Parkland HS
"Hello"- Wissahickon
"Signing Culture"- GFS
"Media Darling"- SLA
"Cain and Rush"- GFS
"Test The Impossible: A Circus Doc" -GFS
"Luv?"- CAPA
"Arthur Ashe: A Legacy Left Behind"- GFS
Asian Cultured Voices"- Philly CAM
"Slowly"- SLA
"I've Got No Reason"- Middle Bucks IT
"Shapes"- CAPA
"The Bridge"- OTL
"REM Stage"- CAPA
"Walking With Wheels"- Hudson HS
"If Only I Remembered"- SLA
"Entrepreneurship"- Middle Bucks
"Circa Apocalypse"- Episcopal
"Dalyla"- Bodine
"Pomegranate"- SLA
 

TOP 10 FILMS
10-DAY Challenge
1- "Run" North Penn
2- "Zap Jam" SLA
3- "A Rose for Lilly"
Spring Ford
4- "Believe Me"
Middle Bucks
5- "Unopened Package" SLA
6- "For The Most Part"Methacton
7- "Catty Wampus"
Perkiomen
8- "Shutter Through Time" Norristown
9- "Tape Me To Prom"
 Conrad Weiser
10- "Screen"
William Tennet

UNIV-INDP
" GBS"- UArts
"The 4-Year Reflection"- Ithaca College
"The Waiting Room"- Tessarakt Studios
"Near Misses"- SCAD
"Angel"- Pedro Zagitt
"To Focus"- Miles Betttinelli
"Transformative"- UArts
"To My Motherland"- Bryn Mawr College
"EIDOS"- 2 Plus 8 Productions
"Emily"- UArts
"Walking Wounded"- CAMRA
"New Color, New Perspective"- Temple
"Radost"- Santa Fe Univ Art & Design
"Public Heart"- CAMRA (UPenn)
"The Ravagers"- UArts
"Sprung Forth"- Penn State
"Colors of Chronic Illness"- Temple
"Regular"- UArts
"They Tried To Bury Us"- CAMRA (UPenn)
"Hackathon"- Emerson
"Hood" - Temple
"I am DANI"- UArts
"Marketing the Black Minority"- CAMRA
"Double or Nothing"- UArts
"Joke's on You"- Quinnipiac College
"The Bandaged Heart"- Temple
"Mercury"- Ithaca College
"Body Seeking Soul"- UArts
"(R)evolution"- CAMRA (UPenn)
"SOS"- Temple
"Gold Mettle"- Villanova
"Notebook 2016"- CAMRA (UPenn)
"The Artist"- Temple
"Rx"- UArts
"Holly Gate Farm"- UArts
"A City Divided"- CAMRA (UPenn)
"The Past Looked Away"- UArts
"I Don't Want This Book"- Ithaca College
"Child No More"- Temple
"The A.R.T of a Voice"- CAMRA (UPenn)
"Not Yet"- UArts